Sources related to Andalucía

Info

The music sources in this database of the Fondo de Música Tradicional can be divided into three groups corresponding to (1) the folkloric MISIONES, (2) the CONCURSOS —both organized by the former Instituto Español de Musicología of the CSIC between 1944 and 1960— and (3) other materials from the Fondo itself and other sources, including old recordings in: CILINDROS (wax cylinders), 1945; HILO MAGNÉTICO (magnetic wire), 1949; MISIONES FONOGRÁFICAS (magnetic tape), 1952-1955; NO-DO: Spanish dances in video, 1956-1973; LOMAX (with links to Alan Lomax's recordings in Spain and related documentation at the Library of Congress in Washington), 1952-53; Fedefolk, materials (mostly "seguidillas manchegas") from a federation of folkloric associations from Castilla-La Mancha; and repertory published in old cancioneros.
The 65 MISIONES were comissioned to especific researchers, who were sent to the provinces to collect melodies and texts; from these Missions there are cards with melodies and texts, as well as the informants’ cards. From the CONCURSOS there are 67 notebooks that were collected; among them there are those presented by school teachers with songs collected from their students.
From here there are links to the basic description of each Mission and Competition; the list can be organized chronologically or by alphabetical order of researcher. The Competitions and Missions can also be selected by province; for a more detailed geographic search, though, see under "Locations" in the main menu. The titles of Missions and Competitions whose digitized materials can be consulted appear in capital letters; materials are being catalogued, digitized and incorporated to this website on an ongoing basis.

Displaying 1 - 54 of 54
Title Year Researcher Province
CONCURSO C04 1945 Algíbez Nuin, José (†1983) Córdoba
CONCURSO C09 1945 Guzmán Ricis, Antonio (1896-1944) Cantabria, Jaén, León, Palencia
CONCURSO C10 1945 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) A Coruña/La Coruña, Alicante, Badajoz, Bilbao/Bilbo, Burgos, Cáceres, Córdoba, Cuenca, Logroño, Murcia, Navarra/Nafarroa, Palencia, Salamanca, Sevilla, Valencia, Zamora
CONCURSO C20 1947 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Badajoz, Cáceres, Madrid, Sevilla, Valladolid
Concurso C25 1948 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Badajoz, Jaén
CONCURSO C32 1949 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Badajoz, Cáceres, Toledo
Concurso C47 1950 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) Ciudad Real, Jaén
CONCURSO C48 1952 Maideu i Auguet, Josep (1893-1971) Barcelona, Gerona/Girona, Lérida/Lleida, Madrid, Andalucía, Francia (Languedoc-Roussillon/Rosellón/Rosselló)
CONCURSO C49 1949 Herrero, Mª del Carmen Valladolid
CONCURSO C50 1949 González Bautista, Flora (Dos Hermanas, Sevilla, c. 1936-2001) Sevilla
CONCURSO C55 1949 Esquivel Corrales, Isabel (1913-1999) Sevilla
MISIÓN M03 1944 Sánchez Fraile, Aníbal (1903-1971) Salamanca
MISIÓN M04 1944 Gil Lasheras, Luis (1896-1972) Bizkaia/Vizcaya, Cádiz, La Rioja, Madrid, Navarra/Nafarroa, Sevilla, Soria
MISIÓN M06 1945 Rodríguez Mata, Magdalena (1899 — Ciudad de México, 1970) Albacete, Asturias, Ávila, Burgos, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Jaén, León, Lugo, Madrid, Melilla, Ourense, Valencia, Valladolid
MISIÓN M09 1945 Schneider, Marius (1903-1982) Albacete, Alicante, Almería, Castellón, Granada, Jaén, Murcia, Teruel.
MISIÓN M11 1945 Tomàs Parés, Joan (1896-1967) Cuenca, Madrid, Mallorca, Valencia,
MISIÓN M12 1945 Jaquetti i Isant, Palmira (1895-1963) Alicante, Ávila, Barcelona, Burgos, Cádiz, Cantabria, Castellón, Gerona/Girona, Granada, Huesca, Jaén, La Rioja, Lérida/Lleida, Lugo, Menorca, Murcia, Navarra/Nafarroa, Sevilla, Soria, Bizkaia/Vizcaya, Zaragoza
MISIÓN M13 1945 Rodríguez Mata, Magdalena (1899 — Ciudad de México, 1970) Jaén
Misión M14 1946 Donostia, padre José Antonio de [José Gonzalo Zulaica Arregui, padre Donostia / Jose Gonzalo Zulaika Arregi, Aita Donostia] (1886-1956) Cádiz, Huelva, Sevilla, Zamora,
Misión M15 1946 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Cádiz, Huelva, Málaga, Sevilla
Misión M15a 1946 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Málaga
MISIÓN M17 1947 Tomàs Parés, Joan (1896-1967) Burgos, Soria, Zaragoza
MISIÓN M18 1947 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Ciudad Real, Córdoba, Cuenca, Guadalajara
MISIÓN M19 1946 Tomàs Parés, Joan (1896-1967) León, Valladolid
MISIÓN M22 1946 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Córdoba, Granada
MISIÓN M23 1945 Rodríguez Mata, Magdalena (1899 — Ciudad de México, 1970) Málaga, Jaén, Córdoba, Granada
MISIÓN M24 1945 Rodríguez Mata, Magdalena (1899 — Ciudad de México, 1970) Granada, Jaén, Murcia
MISIÓN M25 1946 Rodríguez Mata, Magdalena (1899 — Ciudad de México, 1970) Jaén
MISIÓN M26 1947 Olmos Canet, Ricardo (1905-1986) Castellón/Castelló, Valencia
Misión M32 1948 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Córdoba, Huelva
MISIÓN M33 1948 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Badajoz, Jaén
Misión M35 1948 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) A Coruña, Badajoz, Cádiz, Córdoba, Granada, Huelva, Málaga, Murcia, Sevilla
MISIÓN M36 1949 Granero Zaldívar, Antonio Segovia
MISIÓN M39 1949 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Cádiz, Córdoba, Sevilla
MISIÓN M41 1950 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Ávila, Toledo
MISIÓN M42b 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Huelva, Badajoz
MISIÓN M43 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Huelva
MISIÓN M48 1944 Palau Boix, Manuel (1893-1967) Alicante, Valencia, Albacete, Barcelona, Córdoba, Madrid, Málaga, Murcia, Valladolid, Zaragoza
MISIÓN M50 1947 Lama Romero, Manuel Sevilla
MISIÓN M52 1951 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Segovia
MISIÓN M53 1951 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) León
MISIÓN M56 1953 Gomar Moll, José María (1916-1982) Málaga
MISIÓN M57 1957 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Cádiz
MISIÓN M63 1960 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Almería, Granada
MISIONES FONOGRÁFICAS 05 1955 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Málaga
Z1874 INZENGA 1874 Inzenga, José (1828-1891) Andalucía, Aragón, Balears/Baleares, Castilla y León, Castilla-La Mancha, Catalunya/Cataluña, Comunidad Valenciana, Euskadi/País Vasco (Guipúzcua), Francia (Languedoc-Roussillon/Rosellón/Rosselló), Galiza/Galicia, Principado de Asturias, Región de Murcia
Z1900-Archivo Romancístico Menéndez Pidal-Goyri (Madrid) 1900 Manrique de Lara, Manuel (1863-1929), Martínez Torner, Eduardo (1888-1955), Bustelo Basadre, Antonio, Bal y Gay, Jesús (1905-1993)
Z1932 Schindler 1932 Schindler, Kurt (1882-1935) Asturias, Ávila, Badajoz, Burgos, Cáceres, Cantabria, Jaén, La Rioja, León, Madrid, Salamanca, Segovia, Soria, Toledo, Valladolid, Zamora, Zaragoza
Z1947 LARREA (PELÍCULAS) 1947 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Cádiz, Huelva, Huesca,
Z1949 Hilo Magnético 1949 Larrea Palacín, Arcadio de (1907-1985) Cádiz
Z1952-1953 LOMAX 1952 Lomax, Alan (1915-2002) A Coruña/La Coruña, Asturias, Baleares, Cáceres, Cádiz, Cantabria, Ciudad Real, Gipuzkoa/Guipúzcoa, Granada, Huesca, León, Madrid, Málaga, Murcia, Navarra/Nafarroa, Ourense, Pontevedra, Segovia, Sevilla, Teruel, Toledo, Valencia, Vizcaya, Zamora, Zaragoza
Z1956-1976 NO-DO: CANCIONES Y DANZAS 1956 A Coruña, Albacete, Alicante, Almería, Asturias, Ávila, Badajoz, Barcelona, Burgos, Cáceres, Cantabria, Castellón/Castelló, Ciudad Real, Córdoba, Cuenca, Gerona/Girona, Granada, Guadalajara, Guipúzcoa, Huelva, Huesca, Ibiza/Eivissa, Jaén, La Rioja...
Z1973-1983 RaícesRTVE 1973 Garrido Palacios, Manuel (1947- )
Z2019 Informantes modernos 2019 Málaga