Sources related to Castilla y León

Info

The music sources in this database of the Fondo de Música Tradicional can be divided into three groups corresponding to (1) the folkloric MISIONES, (2) the CONCURSOS —both organized by the former Instituto Español de Musicología of the CSIC between 1944 and 1960— and (3) other materials from the Fondo itself and other sources, including old recordings in: CILINDROS (wax cylinders), 1945; HILO MAGNÉTICO (magnetic wire), 1949; MISIONES FONOGRÁFICAS (magnetic tape), 1952-1955; NO-DO: Spanish dances in video, 1956-1973; LOMAX (with links to Alan Lomax's recordings in Spain and related documentation at the Library of Congress in Washington), 1952-53; Fedefolk, materials (mostly "seguidillas manchegas") from a federation of folkloric associations from Castilla-La Mancha; and repertory published in old cancioneros.
The 65 MISIONES were comissioned to especific researchers, who were sent to the provinces to collect melodies and texts; from these Missions there are cards with melodies and texts, as well as the informants’ cards. From the CONCURSOS there are 67 notebooks that were collected; among them there are those presented by school teachers with songs collected from their students.
From here there are links to the basic description of each Mission and Competition; the list can be organized chronologically or by alphabetical order of researcher. The Competitions and Missions can also be selected by province; for a more detailed geographic search, though, see under "Locations" in the main menu. The titles of Missions and Competitions whose digitized materials can be consulted appear in capital letters; materials are being catalogued, digitized and incorporated to this website on an ongoing basis.

Displaying 1 - 55 of 55
Title Year Researcher Province
CONCURSO C02 1945 Morán Bardón, César (1882-1951) Madrid, Salamanca, Zamora
CONCURSO C08 1945 González Pastrana, Eduardo León
CONCURSO C09 1945 Guzmán Ricis, Antonio (1896-1944) Cantabria, Jaén, León, Palencia
CONCURSO C10 1945 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) A Coruña/La Coruña, Alicante, Badajoz, Bilbao/Bilbo, Burgos, Cáceres, Córdoba, Cuenca, Logroño, Murcia, Navarra/Nafarroa, Palencia, Salamanca, Sevilla, Valencia, Zamora
CONCURSO C13 1946 González Pastrana, Eduardo León
CONCURSO C20 1947 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Badajoz, Cáceres, Madrid, Sevilla, Valladolid
CONCURSO C21 1947 González Pastrana, Eduardo León
CONCURSO C23 1947 Guzmán Rubio, Luis (28-VI-1922 — 2015) Palencia
CONCURSO C28 1948 Guzmán Rubio, Luis (28-VI-1922 — 2015) Palencia
CONCURSO C29 1948 Valbuena Esgueva, Sergio Ávila
CONCURSO C32 1949 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Badajoz, Cáceres, Toledo
CONCURSO C36 1949 González Pastrana, Eduardo León
CONCURSO C39 1949 Guzmán Rubio, Luis (28-VI-1922 — 2015) Palencia
CONCURSO C42 1950 Guzmán Rubio, Luis (28-VI-1922 — 2015) Palencia
CONCURSO C49 1949 Herrero, Mª del Carmen Valladolid
Concurso C54 1949 Martínez, Francisco León, Madrid, Valladolid
CONCURSO C58 1949 Grande Ramos, Mª Dolores Ávila
Concurso C59 1949 González Trujillano, Jesusa Ávila
Concurso C60 1949 Barneto, Fernanda Burgos
Concurso C61 1949 Álvarez, Enedina León
Concurso C62 1949 López Gancedo, Luciana León
Concurso C64 Pérez Gutiérrez, Mariano Palencia
MISIÓN M02 1944 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Burgos, Madrid
MISIÓN M03 1944 Sánchez Fraile, Aníbal (1903-1971) Salamanca
MISIÓN M04 1944 Gil Lasheras, Luis (1896-1972) Bizkaia/Vizcaya, Cádiz, La Rioja, Madrid, Navarra/Nafarroa, Sevilla, Soria
MISIÓN M06 1945 Rodríguez Mata, Magdalena (1899 — Ciudad de México, 1970) Albacete, Asturias, Ávila, Burgos, Ciudad Real, Cuenca, Guadalajara, Jaén, León, Lugo, Madrid, Melilla, Ourense, Valencia, Valladolid
MISIÓN M07 1945 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Álava, Burgos, La Rioja, Madrid
MISIÓN M08bis 1947 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Madrid
MISIÓN M12 1945 Jaquetti i Isant, Palmira (1895-1963) Alicante, Ávila, Barcelona, Burgos, Cádiz, Cantabria, Castellón, Gerona/Girona, Granada, Huesca, Jaén, La Rioja, Lérida/Lleida, Lugo, Menorca, Murcia, Navarra/Nafarroa, Sevilla, Soria, Bizkaia/Vizcaya, Zaragoza
Misión M14 1946 Donostia, padre José Antonio de [José Gonzalo Zulaica Arregui, padre Donostia / Jose Gonzalo Zulaika Arregi, Aita Donostia] (1886-1956) Cádiz, Huelva, Sevilla, Zamora,
MISIÓN M17 1947 Tomàs i Parés, Joan (1896-1967) Burgos, Soria, Zaragoza
MISIÓN M19 1946 Tomàs i Parés, Joan (1896-1967) León, Valladolid
MISIÓN M36 1949 Granero Zaldívar, Antonio Segovia
MISIÓN M37 1949 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Ávila
MISIÓN M41 1950 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964) Ávila, Toledo
MISIÓN M42c 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Salamanca
MISIÓN M42d 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Salamanca, Zamora
MISIÓN M43b 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Salamanca
MISIÓN M43c 1950 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Zamora
MISIÓN M44 1951 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) León, Lugo, Ourense
MISIÓN M48 1944 Palau Boix, Manuel (1893-1967) Alicante, Valencia, Albacete, Barcelona, Córdoba, Madrid, Málaga, Murcia, Valladolid, Zaragoza
MISIÓN M52 1951 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Segovia
MISIÓN M53 1951 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) León
MISIÓN M54 1953 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Burgos
MISIÓN M59 1957 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) A Coruña, Lugo, Ourense, Pontevedra
MISIÓN M61 1959 Gil García, Bonifacio (1898-1964), Tomàs i Parés, Joan (1896-1967) Ávila, Madrid, Salamanca, Segovia, Toledo
MISIÓN M64 1960 Echevarría Bravo, Pedro (1905-1990) A Coruña, Lugo, Ourense, Pontevedra
MISIÓN M65 1960 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974) Zamora
MISIONES FONOGRÁFICAS 01 1952 García Matos, Manuel (1912-1974), Brailoiu, Constantin Asturias
Z1874 INZENGA 1874 Inzenga, José (1828-1891) Andalucía, Aragón, Balears/Baleares, Castilla y León, Castilla-La Mancha, Catalunya/Cataluña, Comunidad Valenciana, Euskadi/País Vasco (Guipúzcua), Francia (Languedoc-Roussillon/Rosellón/Rosselló), Galiza/Galicia, Principado de Asturias, Región de Murcia
Z1932 Schindler 1932 Schindler, Kurt (1882-1935) Asturias, Ávila, Badajoz, Burgos, Cáceres, Cantabria, Jaén, La Rioja, León, Madrid, Salamanca, Segovia, Soria, Toledo, Valladolid, Zamora, Zaragoza
Z1945 CILINDROS 1945 Sánchez Fraile, Aníbal (1903-1971) Salamanca
Z1952-1953 LOMAX 1952 Lomax, Alan (1915-2002) A Coruña/La Coruña, Asturias, Baleares, Cáceres, Cádiz, Cantabria, Ciudad Real, Gipuzkoa/Guipúzcoa, Granada, Huesca, León, Madrid, Málaga, Murcia, Navarra/Nafarroa, Ourense, Pontevedra, Segovia, Sevilla, Teruel, Toledo, Valencia, Vizcaya, Zamora, Zaragoza
Z1956-1976 NO-DO: CANCIONES Y DANZAS 1956 A Coruña, Albacete, Alicante, Almería, Asturias, Ávila, Badajoz, Barcelona, Burgos, Cáceres, Cantabria, Castellón/Castelló, Ciudad Real, Córdoba, Cuenca, Gerona/Girona, Granada, Guadalajara, Guipúzcoa, Huelva, Huesca, Ibiza/Eivissa, Jaén, La Rioja...
Z1973-1983 RaícesRTVE 1973 Garrido Palacios, Manuel (1947- )